Australia wishes to reunite Australian Permanent Residents and Citizens with their parents living overseas. The 103 Parent Visa has a limited number of allocated visas to this category, however, and therefore applicants can experience significant Government processing times under this category. For those applicants who wish to experience lesser Government processing times should explore the 143 or 173 – Contributory Parent visa categories.

The subclass 103 – Parent Visa entitles all applicants to:

  • Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
  • Study in Australia
  • Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

The basic requirements for the Parent Visa are as follows:

  • Parents must be sponsored by an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • You must meet the balance of family test
  • An Assurance of Support Bond [AoS] must be lodged prior to visa grant. The Aos is currently AUD10,000 for the main applicant and AUD4,000 for any dependent applicant. This AoS will be held with the Government for 10 years.

The balance of family test states that either half or all of your children must reside in Australia in order to be considered for this visa. For example, if you have 5 children, 3 of them should reside in Australia. Children from both parents will be considered and therefore if you or your spouse have children from previous relationships they will be taken into consideration when considering the balance of the family.

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared