Australia invites skilled migrants to enjoy the lifestyle of regional Australia by applying for a sponsorship from a specific state or territory to live and work there with the help of a Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) or a Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 489).

The State and regional Skilled Occupation Lists comprise the skilled occupations that are high in demand in the different states/regions of Australia. The applicant can bring his/her family to Australia with the help of these visas.

Eligibility for a Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190):

  • The applicant must have a relevant occupation listed on the MLTSSL or STSOL
  • Must have a valid skills assessment from the designated skills assessment board
  • Must meet the minimum pass mark of 65 points [inclusive of state sponsorship points]
  • Must be under 45 years old at the time of invitation
  • Must have Competent English Language skills
  • Must be nominated by an Australian state or territory, meeting all of the State Sponsorship relevant criteria
  • Must be invited by DHA to apply after submitting Expression of interest

The Skilled Nominated Visa allows you to

  • Live and work in Australia as a PR holder along with your dependents.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship if eligible.
  • Multiple entries to Australia in the initial five years.
  • Enjoy many rights and privileges of citizens, including access to free or subsidized legal and health services.
  • Sponsor family members/relatives.

Skilled Nominated Visa allows the skilled workers, who are falling short on the points assessment criteria for the Independent Visa or only have an occupation on the STSOL obtain a nomination from the Australian territory by adding additional 5 points to their score.

Eligibility for a Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 489):

  • The applicant must have a relevant occupation listed on the MLTSSL or STSOL
  • Must have a valid skills assessment from the designated skills assessment board
  • Must meet the minimum pass mark of 65 points
  • Must be under 45 years old at the time of invitation
  • Must have Competent English Language skills
  • Must be invited by DHA to apply after submitting Expression of interest
  • Must be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative
  • Must be invited to apply by a state or territory

The Skilled Regional Visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 4 years.
  • Live, study and work in a specific region.
  • Multiple entries to Australia, as long as your visa is valid.
  • Extend or renew the Skilled Regional Nominated Visa, if you meet the specific criteria.
  • A Skilled Regional Nominated Visa is valid for up to four years and provides a pathway to apply for permanent residence.

Skilled Regional Visa allows the skilled workers, who are falling short on the points assessment criteria for the Independent Visa obtain a nomination from the Australian territory by adding an additional 10 points to their score.

Following are the names of State/Regional sponsorships that are highly active in Australia and inviting thousands of immigrants every year:

  1. Queensland State Sponsorship
  2. NSW State Sponsorship
  3. South Australia State Sponsorship
  4. Victoria State Sponsorship
  5. Western Australia State Sponsorship

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared