This visa is designed for international students who want to study the following courses in Australia:

  • A non-award foundation studies course
  • Another full-time course (or components of a course) that does not lead to an Australian award

The eligibility requirements for this visa is as follows:

  • You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
  • You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
  • You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses
  • You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
  • You must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

Depending on your country of citizenship, there may be English Language requirements attached to this visa.

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared