An eVisitor visa grants visitor visa status and is electronic – meaning there is no need for a visa stamp in your passport. It’s similar to the ETA Visa however business applicants are able to apply under this subclass too. Business purposes may include attending a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

This visa allows you to:

  • eVisitor Visas are valid for 12 months from the date of visa grant however you are only eligible to remain in Australia for 3 months at a time
  • You are able to Study on this visa for any eligible short courses for no more than 3 months

In order to apply for an eVisitor Visa online, you must hold one of the following eligible passports and be outside of Australia at the time of application:

Andorra

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Monaco

The Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Republic of San Marino

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United Kingdom – British Citizen

Vatican City

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared