An ETA visa grants visitor visa status and is electronic – meaning there is no need for a visa stamp in your passport. The ETA Visa is strictly for tourism, visiting family/friends and recreational activities in Australia.

This visa allows you to:

  • ETA Visas are valid for 12 months from the date of visa grant however you are only eligible to remain in Australia for 3 months at a time
  • You are able to Study on this visa for any eligible short courses for no more than 3 months

In order to apply for an ETA Visa online, you must hold one of the following eligible passports and be outside of Australia at the time of application:

Andorra

Austria

Belgium

Brunei

Canada

Denmark

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong (SAR)

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Malta

Monaco

The Netherlands

Norway

Portugal

Republic of San Marino

Singapore

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Taiwan

United Kingdom – British Citizen

United Kingdom – British National (Overseas)

United States of America

Vatican City

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared