The Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189 – Points tested) to Australia offers the Permanent Residency in Australia for the Skilled Workers who are not sponsored by a family member or employer or nominated by state or territory or government.

Eligibility to qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa:

  • Must have a relevant occupation
  • A valid skills assessment from the designated skills assessment board
  • Must meet the minimum pass mark of 60 points
  • Candidate must be under 45 years old at the time of invitation
  • Have Competent English Language skills
  • Must be invited by DHA to apply after submitting Expression of interest

The Skilled Independent Visa gives you the opportunity to:

  1. Live and work in Australia as a PR holder along with your dependents.
  2. Become a citizen of Australia within 4 years.
  3. Multiple entries to Australia in the initial five years.
  4. Renew your PR if you meet specific criteria.
  5. Enjoy many rights and privileges of citizens, including access to free or subsidized legal and health services.
  6. Sponsor family members/relatives.
  7. Apply for Australian consular assistance overseas.
  8. Get privileges to travel to New Zealand. Also, live, work, and study in New Zealand, with the approval from NZ government.
  9. Children born in Australia can obtain Australian citizenship if opted for by the parents.

In DHA’S skilled Selection visa process, the applicant expresses an interest in applying for a visa under the subclass 189. Thereafter the Government reviews the applications and may invite the applicant to apply for residence.

Our Global Immigration Experts in V&P will ensure that your application has the best chances of selection.

If you are interested in Australia immigration, call us today! Our Global Immigration Experts in V&P will assess your eligibility and assist you in getting your PR in hand.

Quick FREE Assessment

Your details will not be shared