The 457 Work Permit to Australia is the most common route for employer sponsored migration to Australia. In addition the 457 allows overseas business owners to use this route to sponsor themselves or key staff members to set up a branch in Australia or fulfil a business contract in Australia.

The 457 Work Visa to Australia will allow the applicant to:

  • Work in Australia for a period of between one day and 4 years
  • Bring any eligible dependents with them to Australia — dependants can work and study
  • After entering Australia, have no limit on the number of times they can travel in and out of Australia

457 Employer sponsored (Australian Employer)

You must have an eligible Australian Employer willing to offer you a skilled position. The basic requirements for the visa are as follows:

  • The employer must have a demonstrated commitment to employing Australian Citizens/residents.  Labour Market Testing is often required whereby an employer must have made attempts to advertise the position and recruit Australian residents.
  • The employer must be a lawfully operating business inside Australia (shelf companies are not eligible to sponsor)
  • The employer has a demonstrated commitment to training Australian citizens/residents (training benchmark)
  • The employer must nominate an occupation to be filled from a list of eligible occupations and the position must be remunerated accordingly
  • The visa applicant has the relevant work experience and/or qualifications to perform the position

If you have an offer of employment from an Australian employer contact us today.

457 Business Sponsored (Overseas Business – Outside Australia)

If your business is based outside of Australia and you wish to open a branch office or you simply need to fulfil a business contract in Australia, this visa option should be explored (also see Business Visas).
The basic requirements for this visa are as follows:

  • The business must nominate an occupation to be filled from a list of eligible occupations and the position must be remunerated accordingly
  • The person nominated (visa applicant) must establish, or assist in establishing, on your behalf, a business operation in Australia with overseas connections, or
  • fulfill, or assist in fulfilling, your contractual obligation
  • The visa applicant has the relevant work experience and/or qualifications to perform the position

If you are exploring opening an office in Australia or need to fulfil a business contract and wish to discuss transferring staff, get in touch today.

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared