The Family class is generally broken down into two applications – the sponsor must first evidence their ability and eligibility to sponsor before the applicant is able to make a visa application to come to Canada.

The Remaining relative Visa grants the following entitlements to the visa applicant once the sponsor and applicant have met the requirements:

  • Live and work in Canada as Permanent Residents
  • Study in Canada
  • Become a Citizen of Canada within 4 years

Under the Remaining Relative Class, the sponsor can nominate one close family member living outside of Canada to come to Canada as Permanent Residents IF:

  • There is no spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, son, daughter, mother, father, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, uncle, aunt, niece or nephew who is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident

For a Remaining relative Visa, the sponsor must satisfy the following:

  • Be over the age of 18
  • Must be a Canadian Permanent Resident or Citizen of Canada
  • Must have sufficient income to sponsor under this Class
  • Must be of good character
  • Must not be claiming any social support/benefits from the Government of Canada (other than disability)

Once the Sponsor is approved as an eligible sponsor you may make an application for Permanent Resident Visa to Canada so long as:

  • You are over the age of 16
  • You can evidence a legal genuine, continuing marriage to your sponsor
  • You are of good health and character

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared