The Student Visa to Canada allows potential international students to live and study in Canada for the duration of their chosen course.  The visa is temporary and allows the applicant to:

  • Live and study in Canada
  • Work on campus for up to 20 hours per week

Once you have completed a year of study in Canada on this visa, you may be eligible to apply for an ‘off campus’ work permit.  This will allow you to work for any empl0yer for up to 20 hours per week in term time and full time during school holidays.

In order to be considered for a student visa to Canada an applicant must satisfy the following basic requirements:

  • Must have been accepted onto a course for more than 6 months by a recognized education institute in Canada (Letter of Acceptance)
  • Prove that you have enough maintenance for the duration of your stay which should include travel, tuition, accommodation and living expenses
  • Be of good health and character

Students should check out the entry requirements of their education institution of interest in Canada (i.e. English Language requirements and education requirements) to determine their requirements for acceptance.

Family members can be included in the main applicants application, however each must apply for their own temporary resident visas i.e. dependent children should apply for a Student Visa at the same time as the main applicant but do not require a letter of acceptance.

If you have a Letter of Acceptance and meet the basic requirements, take our free assessment and get in touch today!

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared