The Canada Work Permit allows foreign nationals to live and work in Canada for a temporary period of time. Which usually ranges between few months (short-term work permits) to 3 years (long-term work permits). The work permits are extendable depending upon the applicant’s current circumstances and requirements.

An open work permit is mostly issued to the spouse or common-law partner who can accompany a foreign student or worker to Canada.

There are two types of Canada work permits issued by the Federal government:

  1. Open work permit: allows the applicant to work for any employer (restricted to few industries).
  2. Employer-specific work permit: Allows the applicant to work for a specific employer.

What is an Open work permit?

An open work permit is not job-specific. That is why the applicant does not require a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) nor the proof of employment through the Employer Portal.

Requirements for an Open work permit:

  • A permanent residence applicant who has applied to an office in Canada.
  • A dependent family member of some permanent residence applicant.
  • Spouse and common-law partner of some workers and international students.
  • Refugees, refugee claimants, protected persons or their family members.
  • Some temporary resident permit holders.
  • Some young workers participating in special programs.

What is an Employer-specific work permit?

The employer submits to IRCC the offer of employment and the number of work permits before the foreign national makes an application for a Canada work permit.

Requirements for an Employee-specific work permit:

  • The applicant needs to provide specific documents, such as proof of education or work experience.
  • Prove to an officer that he/she will leave Canada when the work permit expires.
  • Must pay the application fees.
  • Provide the name of the employer, the duration of the stay and the location of the work.
  • Show the proof of Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) or the employment number (the employer received while they submitted the offer of employment to IRCC).
  • Provide the employee contract.
  • Provide the clearance certificate on criminal activity.
  • Show enough funds to take care of himself and his family during the stay in Canada and to return back home.
  • Provide Medical clearance certificate
  • Provide Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or a visitor visa, depending on the nationality. The eTA or visa will be issued at the same time as the applicant’s work permit.

If a foreign individual engages in an activity that would normally be a paid position for a Canadian citizen, then a work permit is required.

Call us today to apply for your work permit, our Global Immigration Consultants will be glad to assist you.

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared