As Denmark is one of the EU’s 27 member states, migration to Denmark is on the increase at present.  Visas and Permits.com currently assist applicants wishing to obtain a residence visa to Denmark under the Denmark Green Card Scheme.   This visa will allow you to:

  • Live and work in Denmark for up to 3 years (extensions are available for a further 1 year and then 4 years thereafter)
  • Seek and engage in work activities (not including self-employment)
  • Pathway to Permanent Residence in Denmark

The basic requirements for this visa are as follows:

  • You must hold at least a Bachelors degree equivalent to a Danish Degree
  • Must be able to evidence a basic grasp of either English, German, Danish or Norwegian language
  • Must have at least 1 year of work experience in an occupation listed on Denmarks positive skills list

In addition to the above, the following maintenance must be evidenced for your first year in Denmark:

  • DKK 5,367 for persons under the age of 25 living alone
  • DKK 6,472 for persons over the age of 25 living alone
  • DKK 5,367 per person for spouses or cohabiting partners

In addition to meeting the basic eligibility requirements you need to achieve a basic score in the Danish Green Card points test. The passmark for this program is currently 100 points. The categories to acquire points are broken down to assess Age, Language, Work Experience, Qualifications and various other adaptability points.

Quick FREE Assessment


Your details will not be shared