Indian Employment Visa 

An Indian Employment Visa or Work Permit is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian owned company / or those who intend to do honorary work (without salary) with Registered NGOs in India. This class of visa would also cover Indian Intra Company Transfer visas.

The Embassy/Consulate may grant  an Employment visa valid for a limited time. Further extensions of up to 5 years could be obtained. The validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority.

The basic eligibility requirements for Indian Employment Visa are:

A passport with at least 6 months validity
Earn a minimum salary of USD25000.
Proof of residency from the which country you may be applying
Letter of employment/contracts from the company in India
Strong educational achievements

Employment Visas are usually issued for a specific period of time such as 1 or 2 years and are often renewable. They are also valid for multiple entries and do have varying government processing times.

If you are exploring opening an office in India or need to fulfil a business contract and wish to discuss transferring staff, get in touch with us today by either completing our corporate visa assessment or by contacting one of our branches.

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared