Applicants can gain temporary residency in South Africa on many different grounds:

  • having received a job offer and met certain other requirements
  • possess extraordinary skills or qualifications
  • intend to set up a business in South Africa
  • those that have been accepted to study
  • those who intend to retire
  • are a relative of a South African citizen

While their immigration law can be complex, our immigration specialist team at V&P can provide you with expert advice and help you through your South African visa process.