The work permit category can be sub categorised into Quota Work Permits, General Work Permits, Exceptional Skills Work Permit, Intra Company Transfer and Corporate Worker Permits.

The main applicant applying for a work permit can be accompanied by his/her family, however additional documentation will be required. If an accompanying family member wishes to work, study or operate a business in South Africa, then a specific visa will need to be obtained in order to conduct the actions in South Africa.

Permanent residency can be issued to foreigners who have been on a work permit for five years in South Africa and who have received a permanent offer of employment. In general, if a foreigner meets all the requirements, their spouse and children under 21 will likewise qualify for permanent residence.

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared