The Ancestry Visa to the UK is available to persons whose grandparent/s were either born in the UK, on a British registered ship or aircraft or in the Republic of Ireland before April 1922.

The Ancestry UK visa entitles the applicant to the following:

  • Live and work in the UK

In order to apply for Ancestry, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:

  •  – Must be 17 years or older
  • – Must by a citizen of a Commonwealth state
  • – Must have sufficient funds to support themselves
  • – Must be able to/ intend to work in the UK

The visa is granted for a period of five years and may be extended. Successful applicants will be entitled to apply for settlement after 5 years in the UK should they meet eligibility requirements, Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

If you satisfy the above requirements and require Visas and Permits.com to assess your eligibility, contact us today! V&P specialise in visa solutions for the UK!

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared