Applicants who apply for the Spouse visa to the UK must have a partner who is a British citizen or who has indefinite leave to remain in the UK. They must have an intention to live in the UK permanently. The visa entitles all applicants to:

  • Live and Work in the UK

In order to apply for a Spouse Visa an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:

  • Both persons must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must have met each other and plan to live together
  • Must meet the financial threshold of £18,600 or more if you have dependants
  • Must have accommodation suitable for themselves and any dependants

Dependants may apply at the same time as the applicant but must be under 18 years old.

The Spouse visa is issued for an initial period of 33 months or 30 months and entitles the applicant to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) on completion of 5 years’ stay in the UK which is referred to as the probationary period.

If you satisfy the above requirements and require Visas and Permits.com to assess your eligibility, contact us today! V&P specialise in visa solutions for the UK!

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared