The Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (Tier 2 ICT) visa is issued to applicants who are transferred to a UK Branch from another branch oversees. The company would need to hold a Tier 2 Sponsorship License.

Tier 2 ICT Work Permit visa entitles all successful applicants to:

  • Live and work in the UK temporarily

In order to apply for a visa under this category, an applicant must satisfy the points requirement of 70 – this would include points allocated for:

  • Maintenance, money saved to evidence you are able to support yourself and your dependants
  • English Language Requirement
  • A sponsor and a valid Certificate of Sponsorship will need to be provided by the sponsoring company

A visa under this category can be issued for maximum periods of 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 9 years (depending on the sub category). After this period, applicants may need to return to their country, as this route is not traditionally a route to permanent residence in the UK.

If you satisfy the above requirements and require Visas and Permits.com to calculate your potential points score, contact us today!  If you have completed a points test in the past and were unsuccessful please contact us to discuss alternative routes – V&P specialise in visa solutions for the UK!

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared