The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme previously known as the working holiday visa is a fantastic opportunity for 18 – 30 year old citizens of reciprocating countries to visit and work in the UK.

The working holiday visa allows successful applicants to take up most types of employment however there are some restrictions with regards to self employment and other occupations. The visa entitles all applicants to:

  • Live and work in the UK
  • Study in the UK

The applicant must be able to meet the following requirements:

  •  Must be between the ages of 18 – 30
  • Must be citizens of reciprocating countries; Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Monaco, Hong Kong*, Taiwan* and Republic of Korea*
  • Must show the equivalent of £1890.00 in available funds

* You will need to be sponsored if you are from any of these countries

Once a Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa is issued for an applicant, it will not be issued for a second time for the same person.

If you satisfy the above requirements and require additional information, contact us today – V&P specialise in visa solutions for the UK!

Quick FREE Assessment



Your details will not be shared